My Basket

Items:  items
Value: 

01694 720189

back button

Privacy Policy

1. Who is The Door Knocker Company
The Door Knocker Company Ltd is a UK based period hardware supplier - which we'll refer to as 'The Door Knocker Company' in this document. For simplicity throughout this notice, 'we' and 'us' means The Door Knocker Company Ltd and its brands.

2. Why Personal Data is Collected.
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:
Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we'll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our 3rd party courier.
Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting The Door Knocker Company Ltd to law enforcement .
Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
For example we combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

3. When do we collect your personal data?
When you make an online purchase and check we collect transaction-based data.
When you engage with us on social media.
When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
When you comment on or review our products and services.

4. What sort of personal data do we collect?
When you make an online purchase, your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number are collected.
Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.
Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. (See points 13 & 14 for more information about Cookies)
To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.
Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

5. How do we use your personal data?
We only use your personal data to process your order which means, in some cases, passing your data to a 3rd party courer in order to deliver your order. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you'll find details in the 'What are my rights?' section below.
Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the services you've asked for. For example, if you've asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can't do that if you've withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.
Here's how we'll use your personal data and why:
To process any orders that you make by using our websites, via telephone or in person. If we don't collect your personal data during checkout, we won't be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and legal obligations to the inland revenue.
To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law

6. How we protect your personal data
We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using 'https' technology.
Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and encrypted to ensure it is protected.
We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

7. How long will we keep your personal data?
Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will be deleted.
Some examples of customer data retention periods:
Orders. When you place an order, we'll keep the personal data you give us for six years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

8. Who do we share your personal data with?
We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints.
Here's the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:
We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.
Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you're browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. (See our points 13 & 14 for Cookies Notice for details.)
Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.
Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:
We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:
For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.
To help personalise your journey through The Door Knocker Company websites we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:
Google, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Yahoo, Pinterest, Facebook.

9. Where your personal data may be processed
Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA.
International orders
If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to our headquarters in the UK.
Protecting your data outside the EEA
The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.
For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.
If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact our Data Protection Officer.Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

10. What are your rights over your personal data?
An overview of your different rights
You have the right to request:
Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).
You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that The Door Knocker Company holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, 4 High Street, Church Stretton, Shropshire. SY6 6BU, or email info@thedoorknockercompany.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team.
If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.
Your right to withdraw consent
Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.
Where we rely on our legitimate interest
In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.
Checking your identity
To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

11. Contacting the Regulator
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites) If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

12. If you live outside the UK
For all non-UK customers
By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.
Sometimes we'll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you've requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK. By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes. This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.
We'll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that's not set out in this Privacy Notice. We'll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

13. Where do the cookies come from?
The software that runs this site may transfer a temporary cookie so it can keep track of what it's doing. As it's temporary it maybe deleted when you leave here.
So that we can measure the popularity of products, where people come from and other general statistics, we use Google Analytics's. It may store cookies to track new and repeat visitors. It does not contain any detail on who you are.

14. Cookie Removal
If customers wish to remove cookies then go to AboutCookies.org for further information.

15. GDPR (General Data Protection Rules - May 2018)
We offer each and every customer the ability to see what data we store about you and also the right to be forgotten (delete your data) If you would like to make a GDPR request follow this link GDPR Request (request to see what data we hold about you)
If you would like to remove your data Right to be forgotten (Remove your data)

16. Any questions?
We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. If you have any questions that haven't been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:
Email us at thedoorknockercompany.co.uk
Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, 4 High Street, Church Stretton, Shropshire. SY6 6BU
The Door Knocker Company Ltd can use its discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do we will revise the update date at the bottom of this page. We would expect our customers to take the responsibility to review this privacy policy as appropriate to take account of any changes.
It's likely that we'll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We'll notify you of any significant changes, but you're welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.
When you are using The Door Knocker Company website, The Door Knocker Company Ltd is the data controller.
This notice was last updated on 24/05/2018